Collection of personal information

RegCentric collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The main types of personal information RegCentric collects and holds relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (for example, when seeking staff or client feedback generally).

Use of personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;

  • to respond to an individual's request;

  • to maintain contact with clients;

  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;

  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;

  • for recruitment purposes;

  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and

  • other purposes related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by contacting us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of personal information

RegCentric does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;

  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested (or, in the case of a partner, employee or contractor of RegCentric, it is necessary for maintaining or related to your role at RegCentric);

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of RegCentric or the interests of RegCentric;

  • some or all of the assets or operations of RegCentric are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of RegCentric's business;

  • you give your consent; or

  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.

RegCentric uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of RegCentric will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may collect or use it from or on behalf of RegCentric. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies.

We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

If RegCentric's staff obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and RegCentric, such as a credit card provider, we may provide your personal information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such services.

Transfer of information outside Australia

We do not generally disclose your Personal Information outside of Australia. Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, if we do disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such information. 

Privacy on Our Web Sites and Applications

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our websites, including RegCentric.com, and applications including mobile applications, in addition to personal information you provide to us directly - such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage our websites and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users' domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies and web beacons are used on some RegCentric websites.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the RegCentric websites.

If you have registered an account with us, you will be identified by a user name and password when you log into our website or applications. The information we collect about members' use of our websites may be used for measuring use and performance and in assisting to resolve any technical difficulties.

Because RegCentric wants your user experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to websites and embedded content operated by third parties that may also set cookies and web beacons. RegCentric is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website's privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another non-RegCentric website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of Personal Information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information (for example, registration for a RegCentric event or a request for particular information or material), we may store some of the information electronically in our customer relationship management system.

 

Some or all of this personal information may be available to partners and authorised staff of RegCentric for use in accordance with this policy.

RegCentric will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by RegCentric.

RegCentric aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Accuracy of the Personal Information we hold

We rely on the Personal Information we hold about you in providing you with our services or otherwise conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time to time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your Personal Information. To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please advise us immediately when your Personal Information changes.

Access to the Personal Information we hold

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: Level 24, Three International Towers, 300 Barangaroo Ave, Sydney, NSW ,2000, or emailing us at info@regcentric.com.

Enquiries and complaints

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us online at regcentric.com or via email at info@regcentric.com. If we do not agree to provide access to your Personal Information or to amend or annotate the Personal Information we hold about you, you can escalate your enquiry to a formal complaint in writing or by email to us, or by pursuing the matter further with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC). If you have a complaint about any practice, procedure or action taken in regard to your Personal Information, you may apply to the OAIC to investigate the complaint.

 

The OAIC may be contacted at: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Online:

www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

Phone: 1300 363 992 (Australia) or + 61 2 9284 9749 (International).

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au  

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Level 24, Three International Towers
300 Barangaroo Ave 
Sydney, NSW 2000

One One One Eagle Street

Level 54

Brisbane, QLD 4000

©2017-2020 BY REGCENTRIC PTY LTD

02 8091 7187